Phuket sea conditions today: where it is calmer, and calm beaches by month

From May to October the south-west monsoon drives waves onto the open west coast of Phuket. Bays sheltered from it — Ao Yon, Panwa and Rawai — were calm on 98–100% of days in every month from May to October (data for January 2017 – September 2026), while in July Karon was calm on 4% of days and Kata on 7% of days. From December to April the west coast is calmer too.

Estimate from an open-sea wave model and the shape of the bay; lifeguard flags decide.

Говорите по-русски? Те же данные на русском: волны на Пхукете сейчас и пляжи без волн по месяцам; вопрос агенту — в Telegram-боте.

The sea right now

The live snapshot appears here from the NOAA WAVEWATCH III forecast when fresh data are available (updated every 6 hours). If there is no snapshot, fresh data are missing right now: see the calm days by month below.

Estimate from an open-sea wave model and the shape of the bay; lifeguard flags decide. Wave classes at the beach: calm — up to 0.5 m, moderate — 0.5–1.0 m, waves — above 1.0 m.

Calm days by month at 25 beaches

Share of calm days by month, January 2017 – September 2026. Under each month: days with data (the same for every beach). Beaches are sorted by their average share over the year (pairs with an asterisk by the lower bound). Asterisk: the estimate depends on the point at sea, the range across open-sea cells is shown; †: the bay faces north (see the note below).
BeachJan
309 days
Feb
282 days
Mar
307 days
Apr
294 days
May
310 days
Jun
300 days
Jul
308 days
Aug
310 days
Sep
300 days
Oct
272 days
Nov
254 days
Dec
279 days
Paradise†100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Tri Trang†99%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99%99%
Ao Yon99%99%100%100%99%100%100%98%100%100%99%99%
Ao Sane99%100%100%100%100%100%98%98%98%98%100%100%
Rawai86%84%97%99%100%100%100%100%100%100%95%91%
Panwa65–87%*79%96%99%100%100%100%99%100%100%76–98%*58–94%*
Layan97%98%99%97%73%63–90%*51–85%*59–90%*69%72%90%96%
Patong99%100%99%96%72%48%46%46%43%83%98%98%
Ya Nui99%100%99%98%67%37%37%35%35%75%98%96%
Kamala96%99%95%90%58%31%27%30%27%63%96%95%
Nai Yang95%96%93%90%58%33%28%31%29%65%96%94%
Banana95%96%92%90%56%30%26%29%27%61%96%94%
Kalim98%99%98%92%50%26%24%27%23%52%89%92%
Bang Tao95%97%95%87%46%18%17%18%18%50%79%90%
Freedom92%93%96%89%44%14%14%15%15%44%76%85%
Kata Noi90%92%94%86%43%11%12%11%11%43%71%78%
Laem Singh74–96%*78%89%81%36%6%6%6%7%35%63%63–86%*
Nai Thon74–96%*79%87%79%36%6%7%7%7%36%63%64–85%*
Surin67–95%*71–95%*82%74%33%3%5%4%5%32%57%54–83%*
Karon Noi50–97%*48–98%*64–97%*67–95%*38–66%*22–69%*15–52%*12–56%*30–63%*31–68%*45–85%*43–96%*
Nai Harn51–89%*49–88%*65–93%*67%37%18–45%*13%9–33%*26–46%*30%45–69%*43–81%*
Nui50–97%*49–98%*65–97%*67–93%*35–58%*16–54%*11–40%*8–41%*23–51%*29–61%*46–82%*43–95%*
Mai Khao61–91%*60–93%*74%70%32%2%4%2%4%28%52%47–80%*
Kata51–90%*49–89%*65–93%*67%34%13–38%*7%7%20%29%47–69%*43–81%*
Karon59–91%*57–92%*74%71%32%2%4%2%3%26%52%47–79%*

* The estimate depends on the point at sea: the range across 2–3 open-sea cells on the sea side of the beach is shown; such beaches are ranked by the lower bound. In the monthly lists below, beaches with an equal share are listed alphabetically.

† Tri Trang and Paradise are small west-coast bays that face north: the model cuts the direct south-west swell off for them but cannot see waves wrapping around the headland, so their share of calm days is an upper estimate of the method.

Estimate from an open-sea wave model and the shape of the bay; lifeguard flags decide.

Calmest beaches in each month

What “calm” means and how it is calculated

For every beach and month we count the share of days on which the estimated wave height at the beach stays at or below 0.5 m all day (“calm”); 0.5–1.0 m is “moderate” and above 1.0 m — “waves”. The value of a day is the highest of three daytime steps (06, 12 and 18 h Phuket time, UTC+7), and a day counts only if all three steps have data. The estimate at each step is the significant wave height in the open sea from NOAA WAVEWATCH III (0.5° grid, dataset ww3_global on PacIOOS ERDDAP) multiplied by the exposure of the bay: rays in 16 directions from each beach over the OpenStreetMap coastline, so bays closed off by headlands and islands receive only part of the ocean swell.

Period: January 2017 – September 2026; 254–310 days with data per month, 3,525 days per beach. Robustness: every share is recomputed with 2–3 open-sea cells on the sea side of the beach; where they differ by more than 20 percentage points (57 of 300 beach-months) the tables show the range with an asterisk, and rankings use the lower bound. Tri Trang and Paradise are small west-coast bays that face north: the model cuts the direct south-west swell off for them and cannot see waves wrapping around the headland, so their shares are an upper estimate of the method.

This is a model of the open sea and the shape of the bay. It does not see surf, rip currents or the depth near the shore, and it does not replace the lifeguards: their flags decide.

Sources

How to cite

Please credit Kvartiry-Phuket with a link to this page. Suggested citation:

Kvartiry-Phuket (2026). Phuket sea conditions today and calm beaches by month. Data: NOAA WAVEWATCH III (PacIOOS ERDDAP), January 2017 – September 2026; coastline © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). https://kvartiry-phuket.com/en/phuket-sea-today/

As an HTML link:

<a href="https://kvartiry-phuket.com/en/phuket-sea-today/">Phuket sea conditions today and calm beaches by month — Kvartiry-Phuket</a>

When you reuse these figures, keep the source notices — NOAA WAVEWATCH III via PacIOOS ERDDAP and © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL) — and the caption: estimate from an open-sea wave model and the shape of the bay; lifeguard flags decide.

More open data in English

Telegram